Tollgate Community Junior School

Winston Crescent, Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN23 6NL

Tel: 01323 723298

Staff

Senior Leadership

Mr Dennis

Headteacher
Designated Safeguarding Lead | Music Lead

Mrs Fegan

Deputy Headteacher
Principal Designated Safeguarding Lead | Modern Foreign Languages Lead

Mr Walsh

Assistant Headteacher for Inclusion
Designated Safeguarding Lead | Religious Education Lead

Mrs Allen

Assistant Head Year 3 /4
Year 4 Teacher | Lead for Writing & Year 3 Transition

Miss Penny

Assistant Head Year 5 /6
Year 6 Teacher | Lead for Year 6-7 Transition
Design and Technology Lead

Miss Denness

Year 6 Teacher
Lead for Reading

Miss Starley

Year 3 Teacher
Lead for Maths

Year 6 Teachers

Miss Penny

Assistant Head Year 5 /6
Year 6 Teacher | Lead for Year 6-7 Transition
Design and Technology Lead

Miss Denness

Year 6 Teacher
Lead for Reading

Miss Messer

Year 6 Teacher
Subject Leader Design Technology

Mrs Barrow

Year 6 TA3 (6P)
Midday Supervisor

Mrs Champion

Year 6 TA (6D)
Midday Supervisor

Mrs Huxley

Year 6 TA (6M)

Mrs Baker

Year 6 INA (6M)

Mrs Davy

Year 6 INA (6M)

Mrs Brown

Year 6 INA (6D)

Year 5 Teachers

Miss Trevett

Year 5 Teacher
Subject Leader Science

Mrs Lewis

Class Teacher 5L
Lead for Religious Education

Mrs Smith

Year 5 Teacher (5ST)

Ms Tabone

Year 5 Teacher (5ST)
Geography Lead

Mrs M Pollard

Year 5 Teacher 5P

Mrs Funnell

Year 5 TA3 (5T)

Mr Crawford

Year 5 TA (5P)

Mrs Hillman

Year 5 TA (5ST)

Mrs Brink

Year 5 INA (5T)

Year 4 Teachers

Mrs Allen

Assistant Head Year 3 /4
Year 4 Teacher | Lead for Writing & Year 3 Transition

Mrs Forte

Year 4 Teacher
Lead for Physical Education including Sports Premium | Computing Lead

Miss A Stubbs

Year 4 Teacher 4S

Mr Bardot

Year 4 Teacher 4B

Mrs Gower

Teacher
Lead for School Council

Ms Hanna

Year 4 TA3 (4A)
Midday Supervisor

Mrs Armener

Year 4 TA (4G)

Mrs James

Year 4 TA (4A)

Mrs Smith

Year 4 TA (4A)

Mrs Wright

Year 4 INA (4FG)

Miss O'Brien

Year 4 INA (4A)

Year 3 Teachers

Miss Lloyd

Year 3 Teacher
Subject Leader for Music | PSHE Lead

Miss Starley

Year 3 Teacher
Lead for Maths

Mrs Boulton

Class Teacher 3SB
Lead for Art

Mrs Stephens

Class Teacher 3SB
Lead for E-safety Curriculum

Mrs Sparey

Year 3 TA3 (3S)

Mr Doak

Year 3 TA (3L)
Librarian

Mrs Weedon

Year 3 INA (3S)

Mrs Fraser-Smith

Year 3 TA (3SB)
Midday Supervisor

Additional Staff

Mrs Gillies

PPA Teacher
Lead for History
Lead for dyslexia

Ms Jacques

1-1 Tutor

Mrs Dwyer

Additional Midday Supervisor

Mr Levett

Lunchtime Play Leader

Mrs Dale

Pastoral Support & Learning Mentor

Admin Team

Mrs Garland

Business Manager

Mrs Willgrass

School Secretary

Mrs Ives

Receptionist / Administrative Assistant

Mrs Mills

Administrative Support Assistant

Mrs Paddock

Clerk to the Governors

Premises Team

Mr Baldwin

Caretaker

Mrs Woodham

Cleaner

Mrs Gilmour

Cleaner

Mrs Wood

Cleaner

Catering Staff

Mrs Woodham

Kitchen Manager

Mrs Cousley

Deputy Kitchen Manager

Mrs Goodwin

Kitchen Staff